Shopping Cart : 0 Items
 
Home    Books    Rekindled
Rekindled
Rekindled
 
Write a Review
Author : Barbara Delinsky
Publisher : HarperCollins Publishers
ISBN# : 9780061010972
Pages : 400
Price :INR 24500
Offer Price:INR 21805
 
This book available on request
Buy
 
Book Description

Barbara Delinsky enthralls millions of readers with her gripping, emotionally powerful stories of love and loss, commitment and betrayal, and the strength for survival and success that dwells deep within the human heart. Now the New York Times bestselling author of A Womans Place, Shades of Grace,and Together Alone presents two of her favorite novels, each filled with the passion and rich characters that are her hallmark.

New York Times bestselling author Barbara Delinsky Presents two of her classic stories Flip Side of Yesterday and Lilac Awakening.

Flip Side of Yesterday Sometimes life gives us a second chance to find the one thing we thought wed lost forever. Lilac Awakening The darkest secrets are no match for the passions of a lovers heart

About The Author:

Barbara Delinsky started out her writing career creating novels for the category romance genre, partly under pseudonyms; but she has evolved into a name-brand all her own, praised by romance fans for the layered plotting and the complex characters on display in literally dozens of bestsellers.


Special Features:

Rekindled

Washington PA Observer-Reporter

Barbara Delinsky knows the human heart and its immense capacity to love and to believe.

Baton Rouge Advocate

Delinsky creates . . . a remarkably beautiful story.

Washington (PA) Observer-Reporter

Barbara Delinsky knows the human heart and its immense capacity to love and to believe.

Washington Observer-Reporter

Barbara Delinsky knows the human heart and its immense capacity to love and to believe.

Chattanooga Times

Barbara Delinsky should touch even the most jaded of readers.

Baton Rouge Advocate

Delinsky creates . . . a remarkably beautiful story.

People

Delinsky steers clear of treacle . . . with simple prose and a deliberate avoidance of happily-ever-after cliches.

Chattanooga Times

Barbara Delinsky should touch even the most jaded of readers.

Meet the Writer -

Rekindled

Fact File

Name:
Barbara Delinsky

Also Known As:
Billie Douglass, Bonnie Drake; born Ruth Greenberg

Current Home:
Newton, Massachusetts

Date of Birth:
August 9, 1945

Place of Birth:
Boston, Massachusetts

Education:
B.A. in Psychology, Tufts University, 1967; M.A. in Sociology, Boston College, 1969

Awards:
Best Contemporary Romance for Finger Prints, Romantic Times, 1984; Special Achievement Award for Best Contemporary Novel for Commitments, Romantic Times, 1988

Biography

Born Ruth Greenberg, and raised in suburban Boston, Barbara Delinsky worked as a sociology researcher in childrens services and was a newspaper photographer and reporter before turning to fiction writing full-time. In point of fact, she never intended to pursue a literary career. But, in the early 1980s, a newspaper article profiling three women who successfully balanced home, family, and romance writing caught her attention. Intrigued, she spent months researching and writing her first novel. It sold -- and Delinsky was off and running.

Praised by critics and fans alike for her character driven studies of marriage, parenthood, and friendship, Delinsky is one of a small cadre of successful women writers (including Nora Roberts and Sandra Brown) who started out writing pseudonymous paperbacks for the category romance genre and muscled their way onto the bestseller lists with hardcover escapist fiction. Yet she is candid about the hard work involved and insists theres no tried-and-true formula that converts automatically t

 
DISCLAIMER
  • The book summary and image may vary as per the binding and edition available of the same title.
  • Book reviews are added by registered customers. They need not necessarily have read or bought the book.
  • These books are not available for reading online from this website or for free download in PDF or ebook format.
  • Price can change or vary due to reprinting, price change by publisher or sourcing cost change for imported books.
  • The presently available edition will only be supplied at the present best possible price.