Shopping Cart : 0 Items
 
Home    Books    Variation On A Theme
Variation On A Theme
Variation On A Theme
 
Write a Review
Author : Barbara Delinsky
Publisher : HarperCollins Publishers
ISBN# : 9780061042348
Pages : 400
Price :INR 350
Offer Price:INR 312
 
This book available on request
Buy
 
Book Description

New York Times bestselling author Barbara Delinsky enthralls millions of readers with emotionally powerful stories that vividly demonstrate the hearts, power to love. Here, first published in 1984, is an unforgettable story of a woman who must discover who she is before she can give herself to the man she loves.

Although hed already heard a great deal about Rachel Busek, nothing prepared Jim Guthrie for the beautiful flutists gentle grace. A rough-hewn private investigator, Jim is nearly overwhelmed with the urge to love and protect her. And Rachel is both amazed and delighted at the ease with which Jim slips into her life. Yet as quick passion gives way to leisurely love, Rachel finds herself holding back. Troubling pieces of her past remain a mystery even to her, and keep her from trusting her heart. Now, she must either discover the truth about her past or risk losing the first man in her life worth keeping

About The Author:

Barbara Delinsky started out her writing career creating novels for the category romance genre, partly under pseudonyms; but she has evolved into a name-brand all her own, praised by romance fans for the layered plotting and the complex characters on display in literally dozens of bestsellers.


Special Features:

Variation on a Theme

Meet the Writer -

Variation on a Theme

Fact File

Name:
Barbara Delinsky

Also Known As:
Billie Douglass, Bonnie Drake; born Ruth Greenberg

Current Home:
Newton, Massachusetts

Date of Birth:
August 9, 1945

Place of Birth:
Boston, Massachusetts

Education:
B.A. in Psychology, Tufts University, 1967; M.A. in Sociology, Boston College, 1969

Awards:
Best Contemporary Romance for Finger Prints, Romantic Times, 1984; Special Achievement Award for Best Contemporary Novel for Commitments, Romantic Times, 1988

Biography

Born Ruth Greenberg, and raised in suburban Boston, Barbara Delinsky worked as a sociology researcher in childrens services and was a newspaper photographer and reporter before turning to fiction writing full-time. In point of fact, she never intended to pursue a literary career. But, in the early 1980s, a newspaper article profiling three women who successfully balanced home, family, and romance writing caught her attention. Intrigued, she spent months researching and writing her first novel. It sold -- and Delinsky was off and running.

Praised by critics and fans alike for her character driven studies of marriage, parenthood, and friendship, Delinsky is one of a small cadre of successful women writers (including Nora Roberts and Sandra Brown) who started out writing pseudonymous paperbacks for the category romance genre and muscled their way onto the bestseller lists with hardcover escapist fiction. Yet she is candid about the hard work involved and insists theres no tried-and-true formula that converts automatically to easy money. As if to prove her own point, Delinsky works from eight in the morning to about seven at night, writing in the office above the garage in her Newton, Massachusetts home; doing research; handling interviews; or -- her least favorite part of the job -- touring the country making author appearances.

Over the decades Delinsky has written dozens of novels that have landed on The New York Times bestseller list, including Twilight Whispers (1988), For My Daughters (1994), Three Wishes (1997), Flirting with Pete (2003), and Family Tree (2007). In 2001, she published her first nonfiction title, Uplift: Secrets from the Sisterhood of Breast Cancer Survivors. A cancer survivor herself, she has earmarked all the pr

 
DISCLAIMER
  • The book summary and image may vary as per the binding and edition available of the same title.
  • Book reviews are added by registered customers. They need not necessarily have read or bought the book.
  • These books are not available for reading online from this website or for free download in PDF or ebook format.
  • Price can change or vary due to reprinting, price change by publisher or sourcing cost change for imported books.
  • The presently available edition will only be supplied at the present best possible price.
Hot Sellers
  • Exit West
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • The Land of Stories: The Wishi...
    INR 499
    INR 444
  • How the BJP wins: Inside India...
    INR 399
    INR 355
  • Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls
    INR 799
    INR 711
  • How India Sees the World: Kaut...
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • The Greatest Urdu Stories Ever Told
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • The World’s Worst Children - 2
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • Remnants of a Separation: A Hi...
    INR 799
    INR 711
  • The Golden House
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • National Geographic Kids Alman...
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • I Do What I Do
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • A Legacy of Spies
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • Alex Rider 11: Never Say Die
    INR 399
    INR 355
  • Evolving with Subramanian Swam...
    INR 699
    INR 622