Shopping Cart : 0 Items
 
Home    Books    Terror Trips (Goosebumps Graphix, No. 2)
Terror Trips (Goosebumps Graphix, No. 2)
Terror Trips (Goosebumps Graphix, No. 2)
 
Write a Review
Author : R L Stine
Publisher : Scholastic
ISBN# : 9780439857802
Price :INR 195
Offer Price:INR 174
 
This book available on request
Buy
 
Book Description

Three ghoulish tales are the ticket to terror in this coolnew Graphix anthology adapted and illustrated by three hot comic artists.

The splashy, spooky fun of Amy Kim Ganters art is perfect for a story about two kids who find themselves in Deep Trouble while snorkeling. Theres something dark, scaly, and very fishy swimming along with them!

In A Shocker on Shock Street, Jamie Tolagson captures the thrills, chills, and deadly spills of a brother and sister doing their dream job: testing the rides in a movie-studio theme park, where the special effects are really special!

One Day at Horrorland, there are no crowds, no lines, nobody around to tell a bewildered family the next ride might be their last! Jill Thompson brings her quirky humor and madcap illustrations to this fun story about a family lost in an amusement park.

Editorial Reviews

Three tales of middle-school horror have been adapted from the ubiquitous, long-running Goosebumps series into graphic novel format. Jill Thompson (Scary Godmother) reworks a familys terrifying trip to a haunted amusement park in "One Day at Horrorland" with frenetic lines and mismatched panel sizing. Jamie Tolagson tackles the adaptation of the SF nightmare "A Shocker on Shock Street." Amy Kim Ganter (Sorcerers and Secretaries) adapts the undersea adventure "Deep Trouble" into a clearly defined graphic format with clean, bold lines. Destined to be a hit with the "tween" crowd, this collection offers fast-paced versions of the well-known tales. While the art is widely varied, ranging from dark and grainy to clean Photoshop-touched panels, the unifying theme of Terror Trips smoothly fuses the stories together. Not quite as chilling as some of the entries in Creepy Creatures, the first book in the series, this volume has the right dash of intrigue, mystery and thrills for a younger audience. This is a fine addition to most public and school libraries and should fare well in both. The next volume, Scary Summer, due out in the summer of 2007, promises to offer more popular graphic novel icons, such as Ted Naifeh, Kyle Baker and Dean Haspiel.

About The Author:

Goosebumps cast a spell upon children by transforming even the most reluctant students into avid readers. Despite the fact that almost every book has a different collection of characters, the series has one common element that kids cant get enough of: the author!

However believable his plots seem to his readers, Stine insists he has never lived one of his stories. "Ive never turned into a bee -- Ive never been chased by a mummy or met a ghost. But many of the ideas in my books are suggested by real life. For example, one Halloween my son, Matt, put a mask on and then had trouble pulling it off. That gave me the idea for The Haunted Mask."

Although he never experienced terror first hand, he did enjoy reading about it. "When I was a kid, there were these great comic books called Tales From The Crypt and The Vault of Horror. They were gruesome. I discovered them in the barbershop and thought they were fabulous. I used to get a haircut every Saturday...

Name:R. L. Stine

Also Known As:Robert Lawrence Stine; Jovial Bob Stine

Current Home:New York, New York

Date of Birth:October 8, 1943

Place of Birth:Columbus, Ohio

Education:B.A., Ohio State University, 1965

* R. L. Stines official web site

Biography

Goosebumps cast a spell upon children by transforming even the most reluctant students into avid readers. Despite the fact that almost every book has a different collection of characters, the series has one common element that kids cant get enough of: the author!

However believable his plots seem to his readers, Stine insists he has n

 
DISCLAIMER
  • The book summary and image may vary as per the binding and edition available of the same title.
  • Book reviews are added by registered customers. They need not necessarily have read or bought the book.
  • These books are not available for reading online from this website or for free download in PDF or ebook format.
  • Price can change or vary due to reprinting, price change by publisher or sourcing cost change for imported books.
  • The presently available edition will only be supplied at the present best possible price.
Hot Sellers
  • Exit West
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • The Land of Stories: The Wishi...
    INR 499
    INR 444
  • How the BJP wins: Inside India...
    INR 399
    INR 355
  • Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls
    INR 799
    INR 711
  • How India Sees the World: Kaut...
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • The Greatest Urdu Stories Ever Told
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • The World’s Worst Children - 2
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • Remnants of a Separation: A Hi...
    INR 799
    INR 711
  • The Golden House
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • National Geographic Kids Alman...
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • I Do What I Do
    INR 699
    INR 622
  • A Legacy of Spies
    INR 599
    INR 533
  • Alex Rider 11: Never Say Die
    INR 399
    INR 355
  • Evolving with Subramanian Swam...
    INR 699
    INR 622