Shopping Cart : 0 Items
 
Home    Books    Eoin Colfers Legend Of Captain Crows Teeth
Eoin Colfers Legend Of Captain Crows Teeth
Eoin Colfers Legend Of Captain Crows Teeth
 
Write a Review
Author : Eoin Colfer
Publisher : Miramax
ISBN# : 9780786855056
Pages : 112
Price :INR 306
Offer Price:INR 272
 
This book available on request
Buy
 
Book Description

After surviving a summer with the legendary ninja librarian Spud Murphy, not much can scare brothers Will and Marty Woodman. Until, that is, they travel with their family to the small seaside town famous for its resident ghost. Legend has it that when the sea glows at night, pirate Captain Augustine Crow haunts the shore searching for a new cabin boy. Of course, nine-year-old Will knows this cant be true. But one night, he is out late, and the sea is lit with an eerie glow…and, is that a ghostly voice calling his name?

About The Author:

About The Author:

Eoin Colfer is a former elementary school teacher whose Artemis Fowl series has become an international bestseller. He is also the author of The Legend of Spud Murphy, The Wish List, and the New York Times bestseller The Supernaturalist.He lives in Ireland with his wife and two children.

Author biography courtesy of Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for Children.

Name:Eoin Colfer

Also Known As:William Eoin Colfer (full name)

Current Home:Wexford Town, County Wexford, Republic of Ireland

Date of Birth:May 14, 1965

Place of Birth:Waterford City, County Waterford, Republic of Ireland

Education:Bachelor of Education, 1986; Education Diploma, 1987

Awards:British Children €™s Book of the Year 2001; WHS Children €™s Book Award, 2002; Irish World Literary Award, 2003; German Children €™s Book of the Year, 2004

* Eoin Colfers official web site

Biography

Eoin Colfer is a former elementary school teacher whose Artemis Fowl series has become an international bestseller. He is also the author of The Legend of Spud Murphy, The Wish List, and the New York Times bestseller The Supernaturalist.He lives in Ireland with his wife and two children.

Author biography courtesy of Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for Children.

Good To Know

Some fun and fascinating outtakes from our interview with Colfer:

"My original ambition was to be a comic book artist. I would still love to write a comic one day."

"I have a real hatred of queues. If I see a queue of more than four people, I will leave the building and come back another day."

"I have four brothers and they are the inspiration for several of the sprites and gremlins in my books."

"I did a parachute jump recently and loved it. I would definitely take it up as a hobby if we had more clear sky over here in Ireland."

"I am a big theatre fan, and I go as often as possible with my wife. I actually started out in the theatre, writing plays for my actor friends."

Feature Interviews

What was the book that most influenced your life or your career as a writer?
I remember being amazed by Huckleberry Finn. Huck was the original antihero, and I found it amazing that this less-than-perfect individual could so readily garner my sympathy. He was a bit like me, I suppose, a bit like most young boys -- mischievous and often up to no good, but his heart was in the right place. I think Huckleberry Finn is directly responsible for me creating Artemis -- an antihero of my own.

What are your ten favorite books, and what makes them special to you?

  • Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain -- It made me realize that ordinary people were the real heroes. Also I loved the quirky first-person narrative.

  • The Princess Bride by William Goldman -- One of the funniest books ever written, but a classic adventure tale at the same time. Anyone with aspirations to be a comic writer should have to read this.

  • Marathon Man also by William Goldman -- My favorite thriller. Goldmans characters are so believ
  •  
    DISCLAIMER
    • The book summary and image may vary as per the binding and edition available of the same title.
    • Book reviews are added by registered customers. They need not necessarily have read or bought the book.
    • These books are not available for reading online from this website or for free download in PDF or ebook format.
    • Price can change or vary due to reprinting, price change by publisher or sourcing cost change for imported books.
    • The presently available edition will only be supplied at the present best possible price.
    Hot Sellers
    • Exit West
      INR 599
      INR 533
    • The Land of Stories: The Wishi...
      INR 499
      INR 444
    • How the BJP wins: Inside India...
      INR 399
      INR 355
    • Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls
      INR 799
      INR 711
    • How India Sees the World: Kaut...
      INR 599
      INR 533
    • The Greatest Urdu Stories Ever Told
      INR 699
      INR 622
    • The World’s Worst Children - 2
      INR 599
      INR 533
    • Remnants of a Separation: A Hi...
      INR 799
      INR 711
    • The Golden House
      INR 699
      INR 622
    • National Geographic Kids Alman...
      INR 699
      INR 622
    • The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
      INR 599
      INR 533
    • I Do What I Do
      INR 699
      INR 622
    • A Legacy of Spies
      INR 599
      INR 533
    • Alex Rider 11: Never Say Die
      INR 399
      INR 355
    • Evolving with Subramanian Swam...
      INR 699
      INR 622