9780099528524

Lost World The

Rating
(0/0)
₹ 499.00
Quantity
Only 100 left in stock
ISBN:9780099528524
Categories: Books,Fiction
Check Delivery Availability :


Editorial Reviews -

The Lost World

Publishers Weekly

In 1912, Doyle took his Victorian readers deep into the South American jungles where, high atop a treacherous plateau, a small band of British explorers encountered a terrifying world of prehistoric creatures long thought lost to the sands of time. The adventurers included a young newspaper reporter, Ed Malone; the swashbuckling aristocrat, Lord Roxton; the skeptical scientist, Professor Summerlee; and the brilliant and bombastic Professor Challenger, who leads the party. Doyle unfolds high adventure at its best with fantastic encounters with pterodactyls, stegosaurs and cunning ape -men. Glen McCreadys performance captures the time and tone of Doyles material perfectly without straying into melodrama. He nicely balances Malones sense of youthful wonder with the professors scientific pragmatism, while fully exploiting the humor spread strategically throughout, planting numerous chuckles among the thrills. McCreadys entertaining reading more than fulfills the authors introductory wish to ""give one hour of joy to the boy whos half a man, or the man whos half a boy."" (Feb.)Copyright ? Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Library Journal

Conan Doyles 1912 novel introduced his other great character, Professor Challenger. The original ""dinosaurs still living in a hidden jungle"" tale, this timeless adventure has inspired everything from King Kong to Jurassic Park and is still the best of the lot. Great fun.

Michael Rogers - Library Journal

Another hot new series from Penguin, ""Great Books for Boys"" offers a handful of top adventure stories from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Each volume sports a nice vintage-looking cover to complete the spell. Great fun (and girls can read them, too!).

New York Times Book Review

""A highly interesting tale of outlandish adventure of a sort to stir the pulses and arouse the wonder of even the jaded novel reader.""

What People Are Saying

Theologists delve for dinosaurs in dust, and all they find are bare bones: but Conan Doyle, in a timeless tale, brings those bones to life. No explorer can match the thrills of the way readers discover The Lost World today.

Meet the Writer -

The Lost World

Fact File

Name:
Arthur Conan Doyle

Also Known As:
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Date of Birth:
May 22, 1859

Place of Birth:
Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of Death:
July 7, 1930

Place of Death:
Crowborough, Sussex, England

Education:
Edinburgh University, B.M., 1881; M.D., 1885

Biography

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle was born in Edinburgh in 1859. After nine years in Jesuit schools, he went to Edinburgh University, receiving a degree in medicine in 1881. He then became an eye specialist in Southsea, with a distressing lack of success. Hoping to augment his income, he wrote his first story, A Study in Scarlet. His detective, Sherlock Holmes, was modeled in part after Dr. Joseph Bell of the Edinburgh Infirmary, a man with spectacular powers of observation, analysis, and inference. Conan Doyle may have been influenced also by his admiration for the neat plots of Gaboriau and for Poes detective, M. Dupin. After several rejections, the story was sold to a British publisher for ?25, and thus was born the worlds best-known and most-loved fictional detective. Fifty-nine more Sherlock Holmes adventures followed.

Once, wearying of Holmes, his creator killed him off, but was forced by popular demand to resurrect him. Sir Arthur -- he had been knighted for this defense of the British cause in his T

ISBN
9780099528524
Author
Conan Doyle Arthur
Distributor
Vintage Classics - Adult
COVER
Paperback
PAGES
256

Only registered user can write reviews. Please login

No Rating And Reviews

    Review Snapshot

    • Did it work? 0Yes
    • Would you buy it again?0Yes
    • Would you recommend it?0Yes
    Recently Viewed Items